Privacy Policy

  • INTRODUCTION

    This Privacy Policy details the rules and procedures adopted by Ambitious Brand with regards to the processing of data collected when you browse the website www.ambitious-brand.com and when you use its features, as well as to inform you about the applicable security and confidentiality measures. Ambitious Brand recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data. Thus, we developed a set of security measures designed to protect your data. Any personal data relating to individuals under 18 years old shall not be considered and any orders made online by said individuals will not be processed.


    The user, when making a registration or purchase online, expressly guarantees Ambitious Brand their consent to use their personal data and address, as well as data related to their purchases and payment methods. This data will be automatically stored and processed and can be used for communication purposes to strengthen and personalize the offer of products, services, promotional or advertising campaigns or for processing orders. The personal data of users/customers of this website will be treated in accordance with the regulations created by the Portuguese Commission for Data Protection.

  • OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    The user has the right to the protection of their personal data. Ambitious Brand respects users' rights to information about the collection and processing of their personal data.
    When browsing the website www.ambitious-brand.com, the user accepts and gives its express consent to the collection and further processing of personal data by Ambitious Brand, in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes contained therein. Please read this document carefully and only browse and/or submit information via the website if you agree to these terms.


    Ambitious Brand, as the controller of the collected personal data, determines the purposes and means by which your personal data is processed, including all security measures. We also ensure that personal data is processed in Portugal in a correct and lawful manner and in accordance with the best industry practices.


    In processing data that can personally identify you, directly or indirectly, we apply the principle of strict necessity. For this reason, this website is designed so that the use of your personal data is minimal and does not exceed the purpose for which it was originally collected and/or processed. This Privacy Policy provides you all the information you need to understand our privacy practices. However, if you need further clarification regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: customer.service@ambitious-brand.com.

  • WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?

    Ambitious Brand is responsible for managing and processing all data collected during your navigation. As such, this data can, in this context, be accessed by third parties working for or on behalf of Ambitious Brand, all of which are also required to comply with the technical security and organizational measures applicable under the law.
  • COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA, USE AND PURPOSE OF TREATMENT

    When navigating on the website, Ambitious Brand may collect and process data on several occasions and for the purposes listed below:

    a) When you complete a product purchase on this website we collect your personal data in the order form (for example name, e-mail, date of birth, size, address, telephone), for the purpose of sale, processing and transport of the products you ordered;
    b) When you save a delivery address, we collect your personal data in order to simplify the preparation of your future orders;
    c) When you register on our website you accept to receive commercial messages by e-mail or other electronic channels, such as SMS;
    d) Ambitious Brand will also collect data on your use of the website, for statistical purposes and to improve the user experience.

    In case there is any change in your personal data, we kindly ask you to update it on your account area or communicate it to us at customer.service@ambitious-brand.com.
    Unless otherwise specified, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without your explicit consent. Your personal data will only be communicated to third parties when it is necessary to process an order, namely in the following situations:

    - Electronic payment services, through credit or debit cards;
    - Processing of purchased products;
    - Select, pack and ship items;
    - Solve issues or questions related to the sale of products;
    - Process payments of purchased items;
    - Process returns of purchased item;

    Ambitious Brand can have access to third-party personal data that is disclosed by users of this website, for example, when a user buys a product to be sent to a friend or when the user who pays the product is different from the recipient of said product. In all cases you need to disclose third party information, you must obtain their consent before providing us with their personal data and inform them about our Privacy Policy. You will be the only person responsible regarding the disclosure of information and data from third parties, as well as any other illegal and incompatible use of such data, should you have not been given their consent. In the event of any claims involving the disclosure of sensitive/confidential data to Ambitious Brand, the user will be the only person responsible for the disclosure and unauthorized use of the data by third parties.

    Please note apart from the exception listed in the following paragraph, the personal data we ask you to provide us, including e-mail, address, credit card number or debit card and telephone number is required for processing your order and for all purchases made on this website ó both to comply with legal obligations and to provide other additional services. As such, refusal to provide the necessary personal data may prevent us from processing your purchase or delivery requests on this website. Failure to provide personal data may also result in refusal or cancellation of your order.

    The disclosure of your personal data beyond what is strictly necessary to meet the legal or contractual parameters, or to provide additional services is optional and has no effect on the ability to place orders. We will inform you if your personal information is mandatory or optional, marking with an asterisk (*) the information that you are required to fill. 
  • DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that provide specific services, such as external entities contracted by Ambitious Brand or that independently process the personal data collected by Ambitious Brand, when necessary to process puchases on this website. In this event, any disclosure of personal data will be used solely for the purpose it was originally collected for. 
    In addition, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties for:

    - compliance with applicable laws,
    - response to judicial and government inquiries,
    - conformity to valid legal proceedings,
    - protection of the rights or property of Ambitious Brand.

    In case there is a change in the corporate structure of Ambitious Brand, including, without limitation, by merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, Ambitious Brand may, at its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign data collection through this website, including, without limitation, personally identifiable information and aggregate information on users to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated.
    In any case, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without previous information or without your consent when it is required by law, except in the occasions specified in this document.
  • CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

    Ambitious Brand will commit to the utmost efforts to ensure the privacy of the data collected and/or transmitted online. The security and privacy of this collected are of crucial importance to us, which is why we resort to security technologies and procedures to protect it from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, Ambitious Brand cannot guarantee a risk-free environment regarding data safety. Access to the data collected is limited to Ambitious Brand, its partners and third parties who need such access to provide products and services to the user. 

    Access may also be made available to government authorities, when necessary to comply with legal or contractual obligations of Ambitious Brand, particularly when required by law or by any court order or administrative nature, provided it's issued by the competent institution. Ambitious Brand alerts to the fact that the data collected on this website may, at the time of collection, circulate without security on the network, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.
  • COOKIES

    Ambitious Brand uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit a website, which allows them to work or work more efficiently by remembering your preferences. This way when you return to our website, navigation will be faster and more efficient, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

    Ambitious Brand uses cookies on the website www.ambitious-brand.com to provide users a better browsing experience, to simplify and make the presentation of the website more efficient. Most browsers automatically accept cookies and you should be able to accept, reject or delete them, through the settings for each browser. The user can configure their browser to prevent the creation of cookies or alert them the moment this occurs. In the case of non-acceptance of cookies, browsing the website is still possible, but the user experience is compromised.

    Cookies used by Ambitious Brand are not intended to obtain personal identification of the user, but simply to optimize and customize our website experience to the needs and preferences of each user. The acceptance of our automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies is necessary to take advantage of the many features and services offered through this website, including the purchase of products. If you set your browser to block or erase cookies, we cannot guarantee access to all the features of this website.
  • RIGHT TO INFORMATION, RECTIFICATION AND DELETION

    You have the right to request Ambitious Brand at any time:


    a) confirmation that your data is being processed, even if they are not registered on the website, as well as the communication of such data in a noticeable way;

    b) Information about the origin of the source that transmitted your personal data, the means used to process it and the purposes of that transmission. You can also request information on the logic of the electronic processing of data, the external entities and names of the subjects to whom your personal data may be disclosed or who may access your data. You can also find the above information in this Privacy Policy;

    c) updating, rectification or integration of your personal data;

    d) The elimination, anonymity or blocking of your personal data, which is treated as a violation of the law, even when the stored data is not necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed;

    e) confirmation that the operations in points c) and d) have been reported to whom accessed the data, except when it is impossible to do so or if it means exceeding the protection of the rights that invokes.


    You have the right to object, in whole or in part:


    a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which they were collected;

    b) to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes, direct marketing, to sell products or perform market research or commercial communications.


    You can exercise your rights at any time, provided you comply with the applicable laws and regulations, by sending your request to Ambitious Brand through the following e-mail: info@ambitious-brand.com.

     


  • CONTENT AND SERVICES LINKED TO THE SITE

    The website www.ambitious-brand.com may include links, directories and even search tools that allow the user to access other websites, pages or Internet portals owned by third parties (hereinafter referred to as 'Linked Websites'). This Privacy Policy refers solely to navigation on the website www.ambitious-brand.com and does not apply to any data processing occurred through Linked Websites.
  • CHANGES TO THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

    Ambitious Brand reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior. Whenever Ambitious Brand updates this website's Privacy Policy, it will be immediately available here, indicating the date of publication. The user should regularly check this Privacy Policy, as we consider that you accept and agree to these terms. If you disagree with the changes made to the Privacy Policy, you should not continue to navigate the website.
  • APPLICABLE LAW

    This Privacy Policy is governed in all aspects by Portuguese law, namely by Law No. 67/98 of 26 October (Data Protection Act) and other applicable legislation.
    In case of dispute, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts.
  • CONTACTS

    Any clarification or comment to this Privacy Policy should be directed to Ambitious Brand via e-mail to: customer.service@ambitious-brand.com.
Please select a size
Please select material
To charge